LEADERSHIP

The Strategy Team serves as the governing board of NEXT Church — setting the agenda and making decisions. The Advisory Team offers counsel and helps spread the word about the hopeful space NEXT Church offers.

Strategy Team

Class of 2019

Rev. Amantha Barbee
Statesville Ave Presbyterian
(Charlotte, NC)

Rev. Adam Fronczek (Co-Chair)
Knox Presbyterian
(Cincinnati, OH)

Rev. Bertram Johnson
Riverside Church
(New York, NY)

Ms. Sarang Kang
St. Joseph Mercy Hospital
(Ann Arbor, MI)

Mr. Glenn McCray
Mount View Presbyterian
(Seattle, WA)

Rev. Danny Morales
New Covenant Presbyterian / DOOR Miami
(Miami, FL)

Mr. Tanner Pickett
Montreat Conference Center
(Montreat, NC)

Rev. Paul Roberts
Johnson C. Smith Seminary
(Atlanta, GA)

Rev. Stephen Smith-Cobbs
Trinity Presbyterian
(Herndon, VA)

Class of 2020

Rev. Denise Anderson
Unity Presbyterian
(Temple Hills, MD)

Dr. Aram Bae
First Presbyterian
(Charlottesville, VA)

Rev. Glen Bell
First Presbyterian
(Sarasota, FL)

Rev. Charlene Han Powell
Fifth Avenue Presbyterian
(New York, NY)

Rev. Shannon Johnson Kershner
Fourth Presbyterian
(Chicago, IL)

Rev. Felipe Martinez
First Presbyterian
(Columbus, IN)

Rev. Carla Pratt Keyes
Ginter Park Presbyterian
(Richmond, VA)

Rev. Dr. Perzavia Praylow
Fifteenth Street Presbyterian
(Washington, DC)

Rev. Lori Raible (Co-Chair)
Selwyn Avenue Presbyterian
(Charlotte, NC)

Rev. Karen Sapio
Claremont Presbyterian
(Claremont, CA)

Rev. Shavon Starling-Louis (Co-Chair)
Providence Presbyterian
(Providence, RI)

Class of 2021

Mads Benishek
Breaking Bread
(Princeton, NJ)

Rev. Jeff Bryan
Oakland Avenue Presbyterian 
(Rock Hill, SC)

Ms. Suzanne Davis
Hopewell Presbyterian
(Huntersville, NC)

Rev. Andrew Foster Connors
Brown Memorial Park Ave Presbyterian
(Baltimore, MD)

Rev. Meghan Gage-Finn
Westminster Presbyterian
(Minneapolis, MN)

Rev. Tasha Hicks McCray
Mount View Presbyterian
(Seattle, WA)

Mr. Carlton Johnson
Johnson C. Smith Seminary
(Atlanta, GA)

Rev. Steve Lindsley
Trinity Presbyterian
(Charlotte, NC)

Rev. Eliana Maxim
Seattle Presbytery
(Seattle, WA)

Ms. Susan Thornton
Saint Mark Presbyterian
(Newport Beach, CA)

Mr. Joel Schultze
Westminster Presbyterian
(Grand Rapids, MI)

Rev. John Wilkinson
Third Presbyterian
(Rochester, NY)

Staff

Director
Rev. Jessica Tate

Specialized Minister, National Capital Presbytery (Washington, DC)

Email Jessica

Communications Specialist
Linda Kurtz

Email Linda

National Gathering Coordinator
Jen James

Email Jen

Relationship Developer
Rev. Pete Peery

Email Pete

Advisory Team

Class of 2019

Rev. Tom Are
Village Presbyterian
(Prairie Village, KS)

Rev. Joe Clifford
Myers Park Presbyterian
(Charlotte, NC)

Rev. Mark Davis
St. Mark Presbyterian
(Newport Beach, CA)

Rev. Mindy Douglas
First Presbyterian
(Durham, NC)

Rev. Edwin Estevez
Riverfront Church
(Wilmington, DE)

Rev. Whitney Fauntleroy
Westminster Presbyterian
(Alexandria, VA)

Rev. Lisle Gwynn Garrity
A Sanctified Art
(Black Mountain, NC)

Rev. Christopher Henry
Second Presbyterian
(Indianapolis, IN)

Rev. Chad Herring
John Knox Church
(Kansas City, MO)

Rev. MaryAnn McKibben Dana
National Capital Presbytery
(Reston, VA)

Rev. Amaury Tañon-Santos
Synod of the Northeast
(Albany, NY)

Class of 2020

Rev. Christopher Edmonston
White Memorial Presbyterian
(Raleigh, NC)

Dr. Stacy Johnson
Princeton Theological Seminary
(Princeton, NJ)

Rev. Kathryn Johnston
Mechanicsburg Presbyterian
(Mechanicsburg, PA)

Rev. Leslie King
First Presbyterian
(Waco, TX)

Rev. Carol McDonald
Northminster Presbyterian
(Indianapolis, IN)

Rev. Anna Pinckney Straight
Old Stone Presbyterian
(Lewisburg, WV)

Class of 2021

Rev. Laura Cheifetz
National Asian Pacific American Women’s Forum
(Atlanta, GA)

Rev. Tom Cramer
Los Ranchos Presbytery
(Anaheim, CA)

Rev. Fairfax Fair
First Presbyterian
(Ann Arbor, MI)

Rev. Victor Floyd MCC/UCC
Calvary Presbyterian
(San Francisco, CA)

Rev. Tim Hart-Andersen
Westminster Presbyterian
(Minneapolis, MN)

Rev. Erin Keys
Capitol Hill Presbyterian
(Washington, DC)

Mr. Gilmour Lake
Highland Presbyterian
(Winston Salem, NC)

Ms. Rosy Robson
First Presbyterian 
(Richardson, TX)

Rev. Tony Sundermeier
First Presbyterian
(Atlanta, GA)

Rev. Mary Todd
Morton Presbyterian
(Rocky Mount, NC)

Mx. Slats Toole
Breaking Bread
(Princeton, NJ)

Rev. Flo Watkins
The Avenue Presbyterian
(Charlotte, NC)

Ms. Valerie Young
Synod of the Sun
(Irving, TX)