SCHEDULE

Schedule

Our National Gathering schedule is firming up. This page contains the latest information. Please keep in mind that the specifics of each day will continue to fluctuate.

Sunday

5:00 -8:00 pm Bookstore open // Nixon

5:00 -10:00 pm Registration open // Information desk (outside Imperial Ballroom)

5:00 -10:00 pm Exhibit hall open

Monday

8:30 am Registration opens // Information desk

9:00 – 11:00 am Exhibit hall open

9:00 – 11:00 am Bookstore open // Nixon

9:30 – 10:30 am Pre-Gatherings

  • First time to the National Gathering // Colonial Ballroom
  • Lay Leaders // Eisenhower
  • Seminarians  // Hoover
  • People of Color // Kennedy

9:30 – 11:00 am Spirituality Studio open // Roosevelt

10:30 am – 12:15 pm Childcare open // Taft & Wilson

11:00 am – 12:15 pm Opening worship, Alonzo Johnson preaching // Imperial Ballroom

12:15 pm Welcome to NEXT Church & the 2017 National Gathering // Imperial Ballroom

12:30 pm Lunch (provided)

12:30 – 5:00 pm Spirituality Studio open // Roosevelt

12:30 – 1:45 pm Exhibit hall open

12:30 – 2:00 pm Bookstore open // Nixon

1:30 – 6:15 pm Childcare open // Taft & Wilson

1:45 – 1:55 pm Transformational learning with Jen Kottler & Leslie Mott // Imperial Ballroom

1:55 – 2:15 pm Testimony #1 Glenn McCray & Charlie Scoma // Imperial Ballroom

2:15 – 2:50 pm Ignite presentations // Imperial Ballroom

  • Rebecca Davis, Jacob Kennedy & Joaquin Ross (Presbyterian College)
  • John Wilkinson
  • Peace for Peoria

2:50 – 3:00 pm Transformational learning with Jen Kottler & Leslie Mott // Imperial Ballroom

3:00 – 3:30 pm Break

3:00 – 3:30 pm Exhibit hall open

3:00 – 5:15 pm Bookstore open // Nixon

3:30 – 4:45 pm Workshop block 1 // Various Locations

4:45 – 5:15 pm Break

5:15 – 6:00 pm Worship // Imperial Ballroom

6:00 – 7:30 pm Break for dinner (on your own)

6:00 – 7:45 pm Exhibit hall open

6:00 – 7:45 pm Bookstore open // Nixon


Evening program

7:30 – 9:30 pm Childcare open // Taft & Wilson

7:45 – 9:15 pm Evening keynote and Q&A with Linda Mercadante // Imperial Ballroom

9:30 pm Adjourn

Tuesday

8:00 – 9:00 am Exhibit hall open

8:00 – 9:00 am Bookstore open // Nixon

8:30 am Registration opens // Information desk

8:45 am – 12:55 pm Childcare open // Taft & Wilson

9:00 – 9:45 am Worship service // Imperial Ballroom

9:45 – 10:00 am Update on NEXT Church // Imperial Ballroom

10:00 am – 2:00 pm Spirituality Studio open // Roosevelt

10:00 – 10:20 am Testimony #2 Tom Charles // Imperial Ballroom

10:20 – 10:25 am Transformational learning with Jen Kottler & Leslie Mott // Imperial Ballroom

10:25 – 10:45 am Break

10:45 – 11:45 am Keynote presentation and Q&A with Soong Chan Rah // Imperial Ballroom

11:50 am – 12:30 pm Ignite presentations // Imperial Ballroom

  • Therese Taylor-Stinson & Glenn Zuber
  • Ann Hartman
  • Lee Hinson-Hasty
  • Becca Messman & Chineta Goodjoin
  • Wendi Brockhaus & Nick Pickrell (Open Table)

12:30 – 12:40 pm Transformational learning with Jen Kottler & Leslie Mott // Imperial Ballroom

12:30 – 2:00 pm Exhibit hall open

12:30 – 4:00 pm Bookstore open // Nixon

12:40 – 12:45 pm Announcements // Imperial Ballroom

12:45 – 1:45 pm Lunch (provided) & optional conversations // Various Locations

  • Waking Up White Book Discussion – Jan Edmiston & Denise Anderson // Colonial Ballroom
  • Interfaith Dialogue as Sermon – Tim Hart-Andersen // Trianon A
  • Outside of the Box Ministry Panel – Katy Stenta, Deborah McEachran, Jenny Warner & Steven Koski // Trianon C
  • Mid-Council Innovation to Empower Churches – Shannan Vance-Ocampo, Karen Chamis, LeAnn Hodges & Amaury Tañón-Santos // Lido
  • Breaking Down Walls: A Collaborative Approach to Climate Change – Abby Mohaupt, Deb Meinke & Rob Fohr // Trianon B
  • The Keys to Unlock Your Dynamic Youth Ministry – Matt Vaughan // Trianon D
  • Believe, Grieve, Commit: A Confession for this Moment – Brandon Frick, Layton Williams & Bertram Johnson // Trianon E
  • Raising Racial Awareness: Igniting a National Festival Movement – Therese Taylor-Stinson & Glenn Zuber // Kennedy 
  • Open Space ConversationsDon’t see a conversation that interests you? Create your own! Reserve a ballroom table for your topic by signing up at the Information Desk.

1:50 – 2:15 pm Break

2:00 – 7:15 pm Childcare open // Taft & Wilson

2:15 – 3:30 pm Workshop block 2 // Various Locations

3:30 – 4:00 pm Break

4:00 – 5:15 pm Workshop block 3 // Various Locations

5:15 pm Adjourn to worship // please make your way to Grace & Holy Trinity Cathedral, 415 W 13th St

5:45- 7:00 pm Worship service, Marci Glass preaching // Grace & Holy Trinity Cathedral Sanctuary

Free Evening

Alumni Receptions // various locations within Marriott hotel

Wednesday

8:00 – 9:00 am Exhibit hall open

8:00 – 9:00 am Bookstore open // Nixon

8:30 am Registration open // Information desk

8:45 am – 12:45 pm Childcare open // Taft & Wilson

9:00 – 11:00 am Spirituality Studio open // Roosevelt

9:00 – 9:30 am  Testimony #3 Tamara John & Tom Cramer // Imperial Ballroom

9:30 – 10:50 am Keynote with Rodger Nishioka // Imperial Ballroom

10:50 – 11:00 am Transformational learning with Jen Kottler & Leslie Mott // Imperial Ballroom

11:00 – 11:15 am Break

11:15 – 12:30 pm Closing worship service, Paul Roberts preaching // Imperial Ballroom

12:30 pm Adjourn & lunch (boxed lunches available)

12:30 – 1:30 pm Exhibit hall open

12:30 – 1:30 pm Bookstore open // Nixon