LEADERSHIP

The Advisory Team offers counsel and helps spread the word about the hopeful space NEXT Church offers. The Strategy Team serves as the governing board of NEXT Church — setting the agenda and making decisions.

Strategy Team

Class of 2018

Rev. Andrew Foster Connors
Brown Memorial Park Ave Presbyterian
(Baltimore, MD)

Rev. Meghan Gage-Finn
Westminster Presbyterian
(Minneapolis, MN)

Rev. Tasha Hicks McCray
Mount View Presbyterian
(Seattle, WA)

Rev. MaryAnn McKibben Dana
National Capital Presbytery
(Reston, VA)

Rev. Stephen Smith-Cobbs
Trinity Presbyterian
(Herndon, VA)

Ms. Susan Thornton
Saint Mark Presbyterian
(Newport Beach, CA)

Rev. John Wilkinson
Third Presbyterian
(Rochester, NY)

Ms. Valerie Young
Synod of the Sun
(Irving, TX)

Mr. Joel Schultze
Westminster Presbyterian
(Grand Rapids, MI)

Mr. Carlton Johnson
Johnson C. Smith Seminary
(Atlanta, GA)

Class of 2019

Rev. Laura Cheifetz
Presbyterian Publishing Corporation
(Louisville, KY)

Rev. Adam Fronczek
Knox Presbyterian
(Cincinnati, OH)

Rev. Bertram Johnson
Riverside Church
(New York, NY)

Ms. Sarang Kang
Christian Educator
(Texarkana, AR)

Mr. Tanner Pickett
Montreat Conference Center
(Montreat, NC)

Mr. William Rikard
First Presbyterian
(Charlotte, NC)

Rev. Paul Roberts
Johnson C. Smith Seminary
(Atlanta, GA)

Rev. Danny Morales
Riviera Presbyterian
(Miami, FL)

Mr. Glenn McCray
Mount View Presbyterian
(Seattle, WA)

Not pictured:
Rev. Amantha Barbee (Statesville Avenue Presbyterian, Charlotte, NC)

 

Class of 2020

Rev. Shannon Johnson Kershner
Fourth Presbyterian
(Chicago, IL)

Rev. Karen Sapio
Claremont Presbyterian
(Claremont, CA)

Rev. Carla Pratt Keyes
Ginter Park Presbyterian
(Richmond, VA)

Rev. Glen Bell
First Presbyterian
(Sarasota, FL)

Rev. Lori Raible (Co-Chair)
Selwyn Avenue Presbyterian
(Charlotte, NC)

Rev. Shavon Starling-Louis (Co-Chair)
Providence Presbyterian
(Providence, RI)

Rev. Denise Anderson
Unity Presbyterian
(Temple Hills, MD)

Rev. Charlene Han Powell
Fifth Avenue Presbyterian
(New York, NY)

Rev. Felipe Martinez
First Presbyterian
(Columbus, IN)

Dr. Aram Bae
First Presbyterian
(Charlottesville, VA)

Staff

Director
Rev. Jessica Tate

Specialized Minister, National Capital Presbytery (Washington, DC)

Email Jessica

Young Adult Volunteer (YAV)
Sarah Dianne Jones

Email Sarah Dianne

Communications Specialist
Linda Kurtz

Email Linda

Relationship Developer
Pete Peery

Email Pete

Advisory Team

Class of 2018

Rev. Fairfax Fair
First Presbyterian
(Ann Arbor, MI)

Rev. Tim Hart-Andersen
Westminster Presbyterian
(Minneapolis, MN)

Rev. Erin Keys
First Presbyterian
(Greenwich, CT)

Mr. Gilmour Lake
Highland Presbyterian
(Winston Salem, NC)

Rev. Tony Sundermeier
First Presbyterian
(Atlanta, GA)

Rev. Tom Are
Village Presbyterian
(Prairie Village, KS)

Class of 2019

Rev. Mark Davis
St. Mark Presbyterian
(Newport Beach, CA)

Rev. Mindy Douglas
First Presbyterian
(Durham, NC)

Rev. Edwin Estevez
Riverfront Church
(Wilmington, DE)

Rev. Ken Evers-Hood
Tualatin Presbyterian
(Tualatin, OR)

Ms. Lisle Gwynn Garrity
A Sanctified Art
(Black Mountain, NC)

Rev. Christopher Henry
Shallowford Presbyterian
(Atlanta, GA)

Rev. Jeff Krehbiel
The James Company
(Chicago, IL)

Rev. Whitney Fauntleroy
Westminster Presbyterian
(Alexandria, VA)

Rev. Joe Clifford
Myers Park Presbyterian
(Charlotte, NC)

Rev. Amaury Tañon-Santos
Synod of the Northeast
(Plainfield, NJ)

Rev. Chad Herring
John Knox Church
(Kansas City, MO)

Class of 2020

Rev. Anna Pinckney Straight
Old Stone Presbyterian
(Lewisburg, WV)

Ms. Suzanne Davis
Hopewell Presbyterian
(Huntersville, NC)

Dr. Stacy Johnson
Princeton Theological Seminary
(Princeton, NJ)

Rev. Steve Lindsley
Trinity Presbyterian
(Charlotte, NC)

Rev. Leslie King
First Presbyterian
(Waco, TX)

Rev. Carol McDonald
Synod of Lincoln Trails
(Indianapolis, IN)

Rev. Christopher Edmonston
White Memorial Presbyterian
(Raleigh, NC)

Rev. Kathryn Johnston
Mechanicsburg Presbyterian
(Mechanicsburg, PA)